Staff Directory
2019 - 2020

District Administration and School Board

Mr. T. Cunningham, Superintendent

Mr. Thomas Cunningham
Superintendent
(Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4004 

Mr. G. Sabbato, Treasurer

Mr. Gregory Sabbato
Treasurer
330-679-2343 ext. 4009

Mrs. J. Dowling, Fiscal / Payroll

Mrs. Julie Dowling
Fiscal / Payroll
330-679-2343 ext. 4006 

Mrs. D. Lyle, Assistant Treasurer

Mrs. Debbie Lyle
Assistant Treasurer
330-679-2343 ext. 4007 

Mrs. T. Phillips

Mrs. Tammy Phillips
Administrative Assistant
(Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4003 

Mrs. K. Sampson, Federal Programs Coordinator

Mrs. Kristy Sampson
Federal Programs Coordinator
330-679-2343 ext. 4100 

Mrs. W. Tsesmilles, EMIS Coordinator

Mrs. Whitney Tsesmilles
EMIS Coordinator
330-679-2343 ext. 4005 

Mr. K. Dowling, School Board

Mr. Kip Dowling
Board Member
President 

Mr. R. Edmiston, School Board

Mr. Rodney Edmiston
Board Member

Mrs. P. Exline, School Board

Mrs. Patty Exline
Board Member

Mrs. L. Morris, School Board

Mrs. Linda Morris
Board Member,
Vice-President 

Mr. J. Sawyer, School Board

Mr. John Sawyer
Board Member 

District Staff

Deputy C. Askounes

Deputy Chase Askounes
Resource Officer
330-679-2343 ext. 4013

Ms. A. Gareis

Ms. Amy Gareis
PR

Mr. J. Manist, Technology Director

Mr. Josh Manist
Technology Director

330-679-2343 ext. 4102

Mrs. H. McIntosh

Mrs. Heidi McIntosh
School Nurse
330-679-2343 ext. 4016 

Ms. M. Hiller, Central Administrative Technology Services

Ms. Marjorie Hiller
Central Administrative Technology Services
(E-rate / ProgressBook / SIS / Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4098

Special Services Providers

Mrs. L. Krulik

Mrs. Laura Krulik
Gifted / Special Education Coordinator
330-679-2343 ext. 4023 

Ms. T. Bellish

Ms. Tammi Bellish
The RedZone
330-679-2343 ext.4011

Mr. D. Bowers, The RedZone

Mr. Dennis Bowers
The RedZone 

Ms. Breanna Castro

Ms. Breanna Castro
The RedZone
330-679-2343 ext. 4011

Ms. K. Crosby, Physical Therapist

Ms. Kelly Crosby
Physical Therapist
330-679-2343 ext. 4076 

Mr. B. Glenn, School Psychologist

Mr. Brian Glenn
School Psychologist
330-679-2343 ext. 4071 

Mrs. T. Huber, Occupational Therapist Assistant

Mrs. Tammi Huber
Occupational Therapist Assistant 

Ms. E. Koza, Speech Specialist

Ms. Emily Koza
Speech Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4096

Mrs. C. Peshel, Speech Specialist

Mrs. Cindy Peshel
Speech Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4095

Ms. Amy Purcell, Physical Therapist

Ms. Amy Purcell
Physical Therapist
330-2343 ext. 4076 

Mrs. A. Sheldon, Occupational Therapist

Mrs. Angela Sheldon
Occupational Therapist
330-679-2343 ext. 4076

Southern Local Jr. Sr. High School Staff

Mr. J. Kiger, Principal

Mr. Jay Kiger
Principal
330-679-2343 ext. 4014 

Mr. R. Sines, Assistant Principal

Mr. Ron Sines
Assistant Principal
330-679-2343 ext. 4010 

Mrs. L. Beadnell, Secretary

Mrs. Lynn Beadnell
Secretary
330-679-2343 ext. 4001  

Mrs. P. Thomas, Secretary

Mrs. Pat Thomas
Secretary
330-679-2343 ext. 4000 

Mrs. D. Boyd

Mrs. Deborah Boyd
Guidance Counselor
330-679-2343 ext. 4012 

Mr. B. Shansky, AD / Social Studies

Mr. Robert Shansky
Athletic Director / Social Studies
330-679-2343 ext. 4002 

Mrs. M. Ludwig, Athletic Trainer

Mrs. Michaela Ludwig
Athletic Trainer 

Mr. R. Berdis, DRA

Mr. Ron Berdis
DRA
330-679-2343 ext. 4038 

Mrs. E. Bowling, Music / Band

Mrs. Emily Bowling
Music / Band
330-679-2343 ext. 4025 

Mrs. K. Caldron, Spanish

Mrs. Karla Calderon
Spanish
330-679-2343 ext. 4040 

Ms. S. Campbell, H.S. Social Studies

Ms. Sharon Campbell
H.S. Social Studies
330-679-2343 ext. 4058 

Mrs. K. Clark, H.S. English

Mrs. Kelly Ann Clark
H.S. English
330-679-2343 ext. 4060 

Mr. F. DeChellis, Intervention Specialist

Mr. Fernando DeChellis
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4105 

Ms. L. Deem, H.S. Math

Ms. Lori Deem
H.S. Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4047 

Mr. K. Exline, H.S. English

Mr. Kyle Exline
H.S. English
(Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4062 

Mrs. S. Gonzales, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Stephanie Gonzales
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4048 

Mr. G. Grimm, H.S. English

Mr. Gerard Grimm
H.S. English
330-679-2343 ext. 4059 

Mrs. K. Hepner, Jr. High Math

Mrs. Kristin Hepner
Jr. High Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4035 

Dr. M. Higgins, Health Information

Dr. Marcelina Higgins
Health Information
330-679-2343 ext. 4055 

Mr. C. Hill, Southern / Shale

Mr. Carter Hill
Southern / Shale 

Mr. B. Hughes, Jr. High Language Arts

Mr. Brett Hughes
Jr. High Language Arts
330-679-2343 ext. 4031 

Mr. R. Infanti, CCP / VLA

Mr. Ron Infanti
CCP / VLA
330-679-2343 ext. 4026 

Mr. J. Krulik, H.S. Science

Mr. Justin Krulik
H.S. Science
330-679-2343 ext. 4041 

Mrs. S. Lissi, H.S. Social Studies

Mrs. Susan Lissi
H.S. Social Studies
330-679-2343 ext. 4061 

Ms. A. Lockhart, H.S. Math

Ms. A. Lockhart
H.S. Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4049 

Mr. J. Malone, Intervention Specialist

Mr. Jimmy Malone
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4056 

Mrs. K. Malone, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Kelly Malone
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4109 

Mrs. V. Nuske, Jr. High Math

Mrs. Victoria Nuske
Jr. High Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4034 

Mrs. S. Pirogowicz, Vo Ag

Mrs. Shelley Pirogowicz
Vo Ag
330-679-2343 ext. 4044 

Mrs. L. Ronshak, Art

Mrs. Laurie Ronshak
Art
(Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4053 

Mr. E. Sampson, P.E.

Mr. Eric Sampson
PE
330-679-2343 ext. 4039 

Mrs. M. Skinner, H.S. Math

Mrs. Michele Skinner
H.S. Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4045 

Mrs. M. Taylor, H.S. Science

Mrs. MaryLou Taylor
H.S. Science
330-679-2343 ext. 4042 

Mr. A. Vulgamore, Intervention Specialist

Mr. Andrew Vulgamore
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4051 

Mr. T. Walters, Jr. High Science

Mr. Todd Walters
Jr. High Science
330-679-2343 ext. 4003 

Mr. G. Whittaker, Jr. High Social Studies

Mr. George Whittaker
Jr. High Social Studies
330-679-2343 ext. 4030 

Mrs. A. Wrobleski, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Amanda Wrobleski
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4037 

Southern Local Elementary Staff

Mr. R. Wright, Principal

Mr. Richard Wright
Principal
330-679-2343 ext. 4022 

Mrs. E. Brinker, Assistant Principal / Curriculum Director

Mrs. Emily Brinker
Assistant Principal / Curriculum Director
330-679-2343 ext. 4020 

Mrs. P. Gruszecki, Secretary

Mrs. Patty Gruszecki
Secretary
330-679-2343 ext. 4018 

Mrs. S. Lewis, Secretary

Mrs. Sandy Lewis
Secretary
330-679-2343 ext. 4017 

Mr. L. Rudloff, Guidance Counselor

Mr. Larry Rudloff
Guidance Counselor
330-679-2343 ext. 4019 

Ms. K. Adams, Art

Ms. Kimberly Adams
Art
330-679-2343 ext. 4094 

Mrs. N. Beadnell, 1st Grade

Mrs. Nicole Beadnell
1st Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4066 

Mrs. R. Blakeley

Mrs. Renee Blakeley
2nd Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4073 

Mrs. K. Blatch, Kindergarten

Mrs. Kimberly Blatch
Kindergarten
330-679-2343 ext. 4070 

Mrs. H. Clapsadle, 2nd Grade

Mrs. Heather Clapsadle
2nd Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4072 

Mrs. J. Coleman, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Jessica Coleman
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4037 

Mrs. H. Davis, Kindergarten

Mrs. Holly Davis
Kindergarten
330-679-2343 ext. 4075 

Mr. K. Drewnoski, Intervention Specialist

Mr. Keith Drewnoski
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4086 

Mrs. A. Farnsworth, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Ashley Farnsworth
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4097 

Mrs. K. Forbes, 1st Grade

Mrs. Katie Forbes
1st Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4069 

Mrs. S. Henthorn, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Sue Henthorn
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4047 

Mrs. B. Kekel, 6th Grade Language Arts

Mrs. Brenda Kekel
6th Grade Language Arts
330-679-2343 ext. 4088 

Mrs. H. Keller, Title I Reading

Mrs. Holly Keller
Title I Reading
330-679-2343 ext. 4030 

Mrs. T. Kellison, Technology

Mrs. Tonyea Kellison
Technology
330-679-2343 ext. 4101 

Mrs. N. Lewis, Kindergarten

Mrs. Nikki Lewis
Kindergarten
330-679-2343 ext. 4064 

Mrs. K. Louk, PreSchool

Mrs. Kimberly Louk
PreSchool
330-679-2343 ext. 4065 

Ms. K. Marquis, 5th / 6th Grade Science

Ms. Karen Marquis
5th / 6th Grade Science
330-679-2343 ext. 4090 

Mrs. H. McCartney, 3rd Grade

Mrs. Heather McCartney
3rd Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4077 

Mr. E. Nejus, Intervention Specialist

Mr. Eric Nejus
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4085 

Mrs. E. Newburn, PreSchool

Mrs. Erin Newburn
PreSchool
330-679-2343 ext. 4063 

Mrs. D. Patterson, 5th Grade Language Arts

Mrs. Dana Patterson
5th Grade Language Arts
330-679-2343 ext. 4083 

Mrs. J. Pierce, 4th Grade Social Studies / Science

Mrs. Janice Pierce
4th Grade Social Studies / Science
330-679-2343 ext. 4080 

Mrs. D. Pinkerton, 4 Grade Math

Mrs. Diana Pinkerton
4th Grade Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4079 

Ms. K. Randolph, PE

Ms. Kathy Randolph
PE
330-679-2343 ext. 4093 

Mrs. T. Rauschenberg, Intervention Specialist

Mrs. Terra Rauschenberg
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4068 

Mr. J. Reese, 4th Grade Language Arts

Mr. Jim Reese
4th Grade Language Arts
330-679-2343 ext. 4082 

Mrs. N. Sakely, 5th / 6th Grade Social Studies

Mrs. Nancy Sakely
5th / 6th Grade Social Studies
330-679-2343 ext. 4087 

Mrs. T. Scheel, 5th Grade Math

Mrs. Tiffany Scheel
5th Grade Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4084 

Mr. J.R. Smith, Music

Mr. James R. Smith
Music
(Webmaster)
330-679-2343 ext. 4099 

Mrs. L. Swearingen, Title I Tutor

Mrs. Linda Swearingen
Title I Tutor 

Mrs. T. Voorheen, 6th Grade Math

Mrs. Taffi Voorhees
6th Grade Math
330-679-2343 ext. 4089 

Mrs. A. Warner, 3rd Grade

Mrs. Allison Warner
3rd Grade
330-679-2343 ext. 4078 

Utica Shale Academy Staff

Mr. B. Watson, Utica Shale Academy Director

Mr. Bill Watson
Utica Shale Academy Director
330-670-2343 ext. 4054 

Mr. M. Skrinjar, Shale Intervention Specialist

Mr. Mike Skrinjar
Shale Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 ext. 4050 

Mr. K. Woodward, Shallowing Para-Educator

Mr. Kyler Woodward
Shale Para-Educator 

Ms. McKenna Boals, Compliance Officer

Ms. McKenna Boals
Shale Compliance Officer 

Para-Educators

Mr. L. Fields, Para-Educator

Mr. Lonnie Fields
Para-Educator 

Mrs. J. Garner

Mrs. Julie Garner
Para-Educator 

Mrs. S. Grace, Para-Educator

Mrs. Sue Grace
Para-Educator 

Mrs. D. Hart, Para-Educator / Elementary Library

Mrs. Donna Hart
Para-Educator / Elementary Library 

Mrs. R. Hooper, Para-Educator

Mrs. Rachel Hooper
Para-Educator 

Mrs. C. Marshall, Para-Educator

Mrs. Cindy Marshall
Para-Educator 

Mrs. B. McCulley, Para-Educator

Mrs. Brenda McCulley
Para-Educator 

Mrs. N. McCulley, Para-Educator

Mrs. Natasha McCulley
Para-Educator 

Mrs. L. Pitts, Para-Educator

Mrs. Lisa Pitts
Para-Educator 

Mrs. C. Plunkett, Para-Educator

Mrs. Chris Plunkett
Para-Educator 

Mrs. L. Pratt, Para-Educator

Mrs. Lindsay Pratt
Para-Educator 

Mrs. T. Richards, Para-Educator

Mrs. Tracey Richards
Para-Educator 

Mrs. S. Skeens, Para-Educator

Mrs. Sharon Skeens
Para-Educator 

Mrs. M. Szalkowski, Para-Educator

Mrs. MaryAnn Szalkowski
Para-Educator 

Mrs. K. Terdina, Para-Educator

Mrs. Kayla Terdina
Para-Educator 

Mrs. R. Utt, Para-Educator

Mrs. Regina Utt
Para-Educator 

Mrs. M. Zwick, Para-Educator

Mrs. Missy Zwick
Para-Educator 

Food Service Staff

Ms. S. Fryman, Food Service Director

Ms. Samantha Fryman
Food Service Director
330-679-2343 ext. 4028 

Mrs. S. Croskey, Food Service

Mrs. Sandy Croskey
Food Service 

Mrs. A. Forbes, Food Service

Mrs. Amie Forbes
Food Service 
330-679-2343 ext. 4027 

Mrs. D. Gotschall, Food Service

Mrs. Dawn Gotschall
Food Service 

Mrs. W. Ketchum, Food Service

Mrs. Wendy Ketchum
Food Service 
330-679-2343 ext. 4027 

Mrs. K. Korbel, Food Service

Mrs. Kelley Korbel
Food Service 

Mrs. M. Plunkett, Food Service

Mrs. Monica Plunkett
Food Service 

Ms. A. Powell, Food Service

Ms. Alexis Powell
Food Service 

Mrs. H. Price, Food Service

Mrs. Heather Price
Food Service 

Mrs. C. Sloan, Food Service

Mrs. Chasity Sloan
Food Service 

Mrs. B. Stewart, Food Service

Mrs. Brenda Stewart
Food Service 

Custodial Staff

Mr. J. Rigby, Maintenance Supervisor

Mr. James Rigby
Maintenance Supervisor
330-679-2343 ext. 4046 

Mr. C. Puckett, Afternoon Maintenance Supervisor

Mr. Charlie Puckett
Afternoon Maintenance Supervisor
330-679-2343 ext. 4046 

Mrs. V. Biggo,  Custodian

Mrs. Vicki Biggio
Custodian 

Mrs. B. Dulaney, Custodian

Mrs. Bev Dulaney
Custodian 

Mrs. P. Maskaluk, Custodian

Mrs. Phyllis Maskaluk
Custodian 

Mrs. K. Ohler, Custodian

Mrs. Kathy Ohler
Custodian 

Mrs. V. Raffle, Custodian

Mrs. Venus Raffle
Custodian 

Mr. C. Sell, Custodian

Mr. Calvin Sell
Custodian 

Mr. T. West, Flex Custodian

Mr. Tim West
Flex Custodian 

Transportation Staff

Mr. R. Marra, Transportation Supervisor

Mr. Rob Marra
Transportation Supervisor
330-679-2343 ext. 4106 

Ms. K. Maple, Mechanic - Transportation

Ms. Kylee Maple
Mechanic - Transportation

Mr. M. Leonard, Mechanic - Transportation

Mr. Michael Leonard
Mechanic - Transportation 

Mrs. K. Boston, Transportation

Mrs. Kim Boston
Transportation 

Mrs. D. Crawford, Transportation

Mrs. Danielle Crawford
Transportation 

Mrs. C. Eltringham, Transportation

Mrs. Chris Eltringham
Transportation 

Mrs. T. Jones, Transportation

Mrs. Tracy Jones
Transportation 

Mrs. C. Melott, Transportation

Mrs. Carol Melott
Transportation 

Mrs. C. Pierson, Transportation

Mrs. Carrie Pierson
Transportation 

Mrs. J. Pitts, Transportation

Mrs. Julie Pitts
Transportation 

Mrs. D. Redfern, Transportation

Mrs. Dara Redfern
Transportation 

Mrs. S. Sevek, Transportation

Mrs. Steph Sevek
Transportation 

Mrs. P. Young, Transportation

Mrs. Pam Young
Transportation