Southern Local School District Staff Directory

2021 - 2022

Southern Local School District Central Administration

Superintendent/CEO - Thomas Cunningham
Treasurer/CFO - Gregory Sabbato
EMIS Coordinator - Whitney Tsesmilles

Southern Local Administration and Board Members

Cunningham, Tom
Central Administration
CEO/Superintendent
330-679-2343 x 4004
Dowling, Julie
Fiscal Central Administration
Assistant Treasurer
330-679-2343 x 4006
Dowling, Kip
Board of Education
Board Member (President)
330-692-2787
Edmiston, Rodney
Board of Education
Board Member
330-843-6560
Hart, Scott
Board of Education
Board Member
330-853-7777
Morris, Linda
Board of Education
Board Member (Vice-President)
330-532-9868
Phillips, Tammy
Central Administration
Administrative Assistant
330-679-2343 x 4003
Sabbato, Greg
Fiscal Central Administration
Treasurer
330-679-2343 x 4009
Sampson, Kristy
Central Administration
Federal Programs Coordinator
330-679-2343 x 4100
Sawyer, John
Board of Education
Board Member
330-532-3708
Tsesmilles, Whitney
Central Administration
EMIS Coordinator
330-679-2343 x 4005

Southern District Staff

Gareis, Amy
Central Administrative
PR
Hiller, Marjorie
Central Administrative Technology Services
C.A.T.S.
330-679-2343 ext. 4098
Krulik, Laura
Special Services
Special Education Coordinator
330-679-2343 x 4023
Manist, Josh
Central Administration Technology
Technology Director
330-679-2343 x 4102
McIntosh, Heidi
Health Department
School Nurse
330-679-2343 x 4016

Southern Local Jr. Sr. High School Staff

Principal - Mr. Jay Kiger
Assistant Principal - Mr. Adam Loudin
School Counselor - Ms. Alannah Kutan
School Nurse - Mrs. Heidi McIntosh
Athletic Director - Mr. Robert Shansky 
Athletic Trainer - Karleigh Davis 

Southern Local Jr. Sr. High School

Beadnell, Lynn
Jr. Sr. High Central Administration
Jr. Sr. High Secretary
330-679-2343 x 4001
Biser, Lori
Jr. Sr. High Mathematics
Jr. Sr. Math Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4047
Bowling, Emily
Jr. Sr. High Music
Band/Music/Drama
330-679-2343 x 4052
Calderon, Karla
World Languages
Spanish Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4040
Campbell, Sharon
Jr. Sr. High Social Studies
Jr. Sr. Social Studies Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4058
Clark, Kelly
Jr. Sr High English
High School English Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4060
Davis, Karleigh
Athletics
Athletic Trainer
DeChellis, Fernando
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4086
Exline, Kyle
Jr. Sr. High English
HS ELA Teacher, Jr. High Athletic Director, Assistant Coach
330-679-2343 x 4062
Gonzales, Stephanie
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4048
Grimm, Gerard
Jr. Sr. High School English
ELA Teacher, Journalism Director, Boys Basketball Head Coach
330-679-2343 x 4059
Hepner, Kristin
Jr. Sr. High Mathematics
Jr. Sr. High Math Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4035
Hughes, Brett
Jr. Sr. High English
Jr. Sr. High Language Arts Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4031
Infanti, Ron
Jr. Sr. High Technology
CCP/Indian Academy/Tech Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4026
Kiger, Jay
Jr. Sr. High Central Administration
Principal
330-679-2343 x 4012
Krulik, Jess
Jr. Sr. High Science
High School Science Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4041
Kutan, Alannah
Jr. Sr. High Guidance
Guidance Counselor
330-679-2343 x 4010
Lissi, Susan
Jr. Sr. High Social Studies
Social Studies Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4061
Lockhart, Alyssa
Jr. Sr. High Mathematics
Math Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4049
Loudin, Adam
Jr. Sr. High Central Administration
Jr. Sr. High Assistant Principal
330-679-2343 x 4014
Malone, Jimmy
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4056
Malone, Kelly
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4109
McIntosh, Heidi
Health Department
School Nurse
330-679-2343 x 4016
Pirogowicz, Shelley
Career-Tech Agricultural Education
Agricultural Education Instructor
330-679-2343 x 4044
Rodgers, Shannon
Jr. Sr. High English
Jr. Sr. High Language Arts Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4032
Ronshak, Laurie
Jr. Sr. High Art
Art Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4053
Sampson, Eric
Jr. Sr. High PE
Phys Ed Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4036
Scheel, Tiffany
Jr. Sr. High
6th Grade Math
330-679-2343 x 4084
Shansky, Robert
Athletic Director
Athletic Director/Volleyball Coach/Senior class advisor/EGCC American Historh
330-679-2343 x 4002
Skinner, Michele
Jr. Sr. High Math
Math Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4045
Taylor, MaryLou
Jr. Sr. High Science
Jr. Sr. High Science Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4042
Thomas, Pat
Jr. Sr. High Central Administration
Jr. Sr. Secretary
330-679-2343 x 4000
Vulgamore, Andrew
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4051
Walters, Todd
Jr. Sr. High Science
Jr. Sr. High Science Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4033
Whittaker, George
Jr. Sr. High Social Studies
Social Studies Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4030
Wrobleski, Amanda
Jr. Sr. High Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4037

Southern Local Elementary Staff

Principal - Mr. Richard Wright
Assistant Principal - Mrs. Emily Brinker
School Counselor - Mr. Larry Rudloff
Schoo Nurse - Mrs. Heidi McIntosh 

Southern Local Elementary

Adams, Kimberly
Elementary Education
Elementary Art
330-679-2343 x 4094
Beadnell, Nicole
Elementary Education
First Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4066
Blakeley, Renee
Elementary Education
1st Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4069
Blatch, Kimberly
Elementary Education
PreSchool Teacher
330-679-2343
Brinker, Emily
Elementary Central Administration
Elementary Assistant Principal
330-679-2343 x 4020
Clapsadle, Heather
Elementary Education
2nd grade teacher
330-679-2343 x 4072
Coleman, Jessica
Elementary Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4081
Davis, Holly
Elementary Education
Kindergarten Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4067
Farnsworth, Ashley
Elementary Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4097
Forbes, Katie
Elementary Education
Title I Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4096
Gruszecki, Patty
Elementary Central Administration
Elementary Secretary
330-679-2343 x 4018
Henthorn, Sue
Elementary Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4074
Jones, Breann
Elementary Education
2nd Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4070
Keller, Holly
Elementary Education
Title I
330-679-2343 x 4075
Lewis, Nikki
Elementary
Kindergarten Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4064
Lewis, Sandy
Elementary Central Administration
Elementary Secretary
330-679-2343 x 4017
Louk, Kimberly
Elementary Education
PreSchool Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4065
Marquis, Karen
Elementary Education
5th Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4090
McCartney, Heather
Elementary Education
3rd Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4077
McIntosh, Heidi
Health Department
School Nurse
330-679-2343 x 4016
Newburn, Erin
Elementary Education
Kindergarten Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4063
Patterson, Dana
Elementary Education
5th Grade English-Language Arts
330-679-2343 x 4083
Pierce, Janice
Elementary Education
4th Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4080
Pinkerton, Diana
Elementary Education
2nd Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4073
Randolph, Kathy
Elementary Education
Elementary Phys Ed Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4093
Rauschenberg, Terra
Elementary Special Services
Intervention Specialist
330-679-2343 x 4068
Reese, Jim
Elementary Education
4th Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4082
Rudloff, Larry
Elementary Guidance
Guidance Counselor
330-679-2343 x 4019
Sakely, Nancy
Elementary Education
3rd Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4087
Smith, Ryan
Elementary Education
Music Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4099
Voorhees, Taffi
Elementary Education
3rd Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4089
Warner, Allison
Elementary Education
1st Grade Teacher
330-679-2343 x 4078
Wright, Richard
Elementary Central Administration
Elementary Principal
330-679-2343 x 4021

Southern Local Special Services Providers

Special Education Coordinator - Mrs. Laura Krulik

Special Services Providers

Bowers, Dennis
Special Services
The RedZone
330-679-2343 x 4071
Channell, Casey
Special Services
The RedZone
330-679-2343 x 4071
Crosby, Kelly
Special Services
Physical Therapist
Glenn, Brian
Special Services
School Psychologist
330-679-2343 x 4104
Huber, Tammi
Special Services
Occupational Therapist
Koza, Emily
Special Services
Speech & Hearing Therapist
330-679-2343 x 4105
Krulik, Laura
Special Services
Special Education Coordinator
330-679-2343 x 4023
Purcell, Amy
Special Services
Physical Therapy
Sheldon, Angela
Special Services
Occupational Therapist
330-679-2343 x 4079

Utica Shale Academy

Gates, Matt
Shale Academy
STEPS Instructor
Hill, Carter
Shale Academy
Substitute Teacher
Marshall, Cindy
Special Services
Para Educator
Skrinjar, Michael
Special Services
Intervention Specialist
Watson, Bill
Shale Academy
Shale Director

Para Educators

Fields, Lonnie
Jr. Sr. High Support Staff
Para Educator
Garner, Julie
Special Services
Para Educator
Grace, Sue
Elementary Support Staff
Para Educator
Hart, Donna
Elementary Support Staff
Para Educator
Hopper, Rachael
Special Services
Para Educator
McCulley, Brenda
Special Services
Para Educator
McCulley, Natasha
Special Services
Para Educator
Plunkett, Chris
Elementary Support Staff
Para Educator
Pratt, Lindsay
Special Services
Para Educator
Richards, Tracey
Special Services
Para Educator
Skeens, Sharon
Elementary Support Staff
Para Educator
Utt, Regina
Elementary Support Staff
Para Educator
Woodward, Kyler
Jr. Sr. High Support Staff
Para Educator

Food Services Department

Food Services Director - Mrs. Samantha Fryman

Food Services

Croskey, Sandy
Food Services
Food Services
Forbes, Amie
Food Services
Food Services
330-679-2343 x 4027
Fryman, Samantha
Food Services
Food Services Director
330-679-2343 x 4024
Gotschall, Dawn
Food Services
Food Services
Ketchum, Wendy
Food Services
Food Services
330-679-2343 x 4027
Korbel, Kelley
Food Services
Food Services
Plunkett, Monica
Food Services
Food Services
Powell , Alexis
Food Services
Food Services
Price, Heather
Food Services
Food Services
Sloan, Chasity
Food Services
Food Services
Stewart, Brenda
Food Services
Food Services

Custodial / Maintenance Department

Maintenance Supervisor - Mr. Charlie Puckett

Custodial / Maintenance Department

Biggio, Vicki
Maintenance
Custodian
Dulaney, Bev
Maintenance
Custodian
Maskaluk, Phyllis
Maintenance
Custodian
Ohler, Kathy
Maintenance
Custodian
Puckett, Charlie
Maintenance
Maintenance Supervisor
330-679-2343 x 4046
Raffle, Venus
Maintenance
Custodian
Sell, Calvin
Maintenance
Custodian
West, Tim
Maintenance
Custodian

Transportation Department

Transportation Supervisor - Mr. Robert Marra

Transportation Staff

Boston, Kim
Transportation
Bus Driver
Crawford, Danielle
Transportation
Bus Driver
Eltringham, Chris
Transportation
Bus Driver
Jones, Tracy
Transportation
Bus Driver
Leonard, Michael
Transportation
Transporation Mechanic
Marra, Robert
Transportation
Transportation Supervisor
330-679-2343 x 4106
Melott, Carol
Transportation
Bus Driver
Pierson, Carrie
Transportation
Bus Driver
Pitts, Julie
Transportation
Bus Driver
Redfern, Dara
Transportation
Bus Driver
Young, Pam
Transportation
Bus Driver